Restoration Druid 2v2 PvP Guide for Midnight Season 2
Welcome to Murlok’s Restoration Druid PvP guide for 2v2 Arenas in World of Warcraft: Midnight Season 2.
Built using real‑time data from the top 50 Restoration Druid Healers across the US, EU, KR, and TW regions, this guide highlights the optimal stats, talents, gear, embellishments, enchantments, gems, and races used in Patch 12.1 competitive 2v2.
Data is refreshed every 8 hours via Blizzard’s Battle.net API to ensure accuracy and up-to-date insights.
Top 2v2 Restoration Druids
-
1HaraldxqBlackmoore (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 289 ilvl2958 -
2IliilliliilRavencrest (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 286 ilvl2906 -
3RennerZuljin (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 319 ilvl2849 -
4CantcompareArgent Dawn (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 288 ilvl2698 -
5ÊnvýRavencrest (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 286 ilvl2554
-
6ArtrexRavencrest (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 289 ilvl2546 -
7MoxieMoon Guard (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 323 ilvl2509 -
8PoisonpondKelthuzad (US)Night Elf | Keeper Of The Grove | 287 ilvl2506 -
9BaumlingAegwynn (EU)Night Elf | Keeper Of The Grove | 290 ilvl2505 -
10CialisfiendSargeras (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 288 ilvl2502
-
11WoinaRavencrest (EU)Night Elf | Keeper Of The Grove | 289 ilvl2462 -
12RiserageclawFrostmourne (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 310 ilvl2447 -
13FlayzxdFrostmourne (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 289 ilvl2443 -
14XavhorArchimonde (EU)Night Elf | Keeper Of The Grove | 292 ilvl2439 -
15TrocKarazhan (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 327 ilvl2422
-
16WakingdreamArchimonde (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 288 ilvl2420 -
17CreekedgeSargeras (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 287 ilvl2405 -
18BestpolskaOutland (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 321 ilvl2401 -
19WallêAegwynn (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 288 ilvl2390 -
20EzwindannyRagnaros (US)Tauren | Wildstalker | 292 ilvl2384
-
21WrathfulYsondre (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 286 ilvl2342 -
22WuzKazzak (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 288 ilvl2339 -
23TrèesRavencrest (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 289 ilvl2337 -
24CabálTichondrius (US)Night Elf | Keeper Of The Grove | 286 ilvl2336 -
25WanegoatxTichondrius (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 288 ilvl2334
-
26BlätterdomMalygos (EU)Night Elf | Keeper Of The Grove | 288 ilvl2333 -
27SynnTichondrius (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 296 ilvl2325 -
28TitariedRavencrest (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 291 ilvl2324 -
29ВантикетхотHowling Fjord (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 291 ilvl2323 -
30PlebiathanBoulderfist (US)Kul Tiran | Keeper Of The Grove | 286 ilvl2320
-
31TeldoreiWildhammer (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 291 ilvl2311 -
32IdolizemeSkullcrusher (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 289 ilvl2309 -
33GeorgecloneySilvermoon (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 324 ilvl2308 -
34LuhmanishThunderhorn (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 291 ilvl2306 -
35FameDragonblight (US)Night Elf | Keeper Of The Grove | 316 ilvl2304
-
36PvekekStormscale (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 290 ilvl2303 -
37AßsArchimonde (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 283 ilvl2302 -
38LasboSargeras (US)Tauren | Wildstalker | 282 ilvl2301 -
39RandömxIllidan (US)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 289 ilvl2297 -
40EyrieTuralyon (US)Highmountain Tauren | Wildstalker | 289 ilvl2296
-
41LifebygunttvArchimonde (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 286 ilvl2291 -
42NifflerdSilvermoon (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 290 ilvl2284 -
43MiisozoicZuljin (US)Zandalari Troll | Keeper Of The Grove | 289 ilvl2282 -
44ÇrøçødileTichondrius (US)Night Elf | Keeper Of The Grove | 286 ilvl2279 -
45OvertimedProudmoore (US)Night Elf | Keeper Of The Grove | 282 ilvl2279
-
46DotbangSilvermoon (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 292 ilvl2278 -
47BerjancatStormscale (EU)Night Elf | Wildstalker | 290 ilvl2277 -
48ManðalayBladefist (US)Night Elf | Keeper Of The Grove | 284 ilvl2272 -
49SleepzBlackrock (EU)Tauren | Wildstalker | 290 ilvl2270 -
50SanitizerTichondrius (US)Night Elf | Keeper Of The Grove | 287 ilvl2269
Stat Priority
Stats directly affect a Restoration Druid's Healer performance, appearing on gear, consumables, enchantments, and gems.
They have diminishing returns after reaching +20% from gear, so proper balance ensures the best results.
Optimal Secondary Stats
- 5% Critical Strike +2
- 15% Haste +650
- 41% Mastery +1073
- 15% Versatility +806
Stat priority
- Mastery
- Versatility
- Haste
- Critical Strike
Additional Minor Stats
- 0% Avoidance +3
- 0% Leech +5
- 7% Speed +0
Stat priority
- Leech
- Avoidance
- Speed
Talent Build
Talents play a major role in 2v2 Arenas. The heatmaps below show how frequently each talent is selected among the top Restoration Druids.
- Most used talents, strongly recommended!
- Frequently used talents, offer flexibility or suit personal preference.
- Rarely used talents, usually chosen to unlock deeper rows in the tree.
Best-in-Slot Gear for 2v2
Gear provides core stat bonuses and typically comes from the Great Vault, crafted items, raids, dungeons, Delves, or PvP vendors.
These items are most frequently used by top-ranked Restoration Druids in 2v2 Arenas.
Head
Neck
Back
Wrist
Waist
Legs
Feet
Trinkets
Main Hand
Off Hand
Embellishments
Embellishments add special effects to crafted gear. Only two can be equipped, so selection is important.
The following embellishments are the most commonly used by high-rated Restoration Druids.
Enchantments
Enchantments enhance gear with additional stats or special procs. Most are crafted by Enchanters, leg enchants come from Leatherworkers, and some slot-specific options appear through seasonal content.
These are the top enchantments for Restoration Druid gear in 2v2 Arenas during Midnight Season 2.
Head
Shoulders
Chest
Feet
Rings
Gems
Gems provide focused secondary stat bonuses to help fine‑tune builds. They are crafted by Jewelcrafters and socketed into gear.
These are the most popular gems among top‑rated Restoration Druids in 2v2 Arenas.
Most Played Races for Restoration Druid 2v2
Racial traits can provide noticeable advantages in PvP, giving a competitive edge in 2v2 Arenas.
These are the most commonly chosen races among top‑rated Restoration Druid Healer players in Midnight Season 2.
Restoration Druid Guide FAQ
Here are answers to common questions about how this guide is built and how to interpret the data.
How is this 2v2 PvP guide created?
This guide compiles live data from the top Restoration Druids in 2v2 Arenas using Blizzard’s Battle.net API .
How often is the information updated?
Data updates every 8 hours.
Why is this guide valuable?
The guide provides real-time build insights, showing exactly what high-ranking players are currently using, helping you make informed decisions for your character.
Is this guide current?
Yes. The guide always reflects the latest information for Midnight Season 2 and Patch 12.1.
Is this guide suitable for beginners?
Yes. Beginners can easily identify current trends and optimal setups. However, it does not provide gameplay tutorials.
Why isn’t my character listed in the top rankings?
Reasons may include inactivity, falling below the minimum rating threshold, frequent spec changes, or gear not optimized for PvP.